THE HEALTH BENEFITS OF SESAME SEED/OIL

Sesame seed is of high value. It can be used for varying purposes. The edible seeds of the sesame plant can be used whole or have the oil extracted. Sesame is a flowering plant in the genus Sesamum.
Sesame seeds are rich in copper and a very good source of manganese, they are also a good source of calcium, magnesium, iron, phosphorus, vitamin B1, zinc, molybdenum, selenium, and dietary fiber.
In recent times, there is a rising demand for the oil especially by beauty experts.

The use of sesame seed for treatment is not new. Sesame seed oil has been used as a healing oil for centuries. It contains antibacterial agent.

A study shows that sesame seed oil is a potent antioxidant. In the tissues beneath the skin, this oil will neutralize oxygen radicals. It penetrates into the skin quickly and enters the blood stream through the capillaries. Molecules of sesame seed oil maintain good cholesterol (HDL) and lower bad cholesterol (LDL).
Sesame Seed Oil has been used extensively in India as a healing oil, including in experiments which showed it was useful in unblocking arteries.
Sesame seed oil is a cell growth regulator and slows down cell growth and replication.
In both the small intestine and the colon, some cells are nourished by fat instead of sugar. The presence of sesame seed oil can provide those cells with essential nourishment.
The Height Benefits of Sesame Seeds
  • Sesame seeds has high Source of Cholesterol
  • It can help in preventing heart failure.
  • Improve Blood Pressure.
  • Balance Hormones.
  • Fight Cancer.
  • Help Burn Fat.
  • Boost Nutrient Absorption.
  • Good Source of Vitamins and Minerals Like Iron, Fiber and Magnesium
    How To Use Sesame Seeds

    Sesame seeds can be used in different ways depending on one’s preferece. The most commons ways of using the sesame seeds are in baked goods such as making breads, cakes, cookies. It can be used alos in preparing soups desserts, salads sauces etc.

     

    Sesame Oil

    Sesame oil comes in light and dark forms.  It is primarily composed of polyunsaturated fat.  Dark sesame oil is made from roasted sesame seeds which accentuates their naturally nutty flavor.  Sesame oil has a high smoke point, rendering it ideal for sautéing and deep frying. The light version is usually used for cooking.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *